Workshops of the Aggregate Architectural History Collaborative in Brooklyn (2011), Princeton (2017), and Boston (2018).

The Aggregate Architectural History Collaborative is dedicated to advancing research and education in the history and theory of architecture. Aggregate generates, workshops, presents, and publishes innovative scholarship from multidisciplinary perspectives. Aggregate is particularly interested in work that foregrounds the multiple ways in which one can understand architecture’s relationship to the world.

Since 2006, Aggregate has held annual or semi-annual workshops and symposia.

In 2012, Aggregate’s collected volume Governing by Design: Architecture, Economy, and Politics in the Twentieth Century was published by the University of Pittsburgh Press.

A board of directors funds and manages Aggregate. But we consider Aggregate to be everyone who has ever engaged in an Aggregate project as an organizer, collaborator, contributor, author, reviewer, or discussant. We incorporated in 2012 and are a registered 501(c)3 nonprofit organization in New York State.

Aggregators

Daniel M. Abramson, Anthony Acciavatti, Lucia Allais, Viviana d’Auria, Melanie Ball, Shiben Banerji, Daniel Barber, Ross Barrett, Doron Bauer, Jessica Bell, Lisa Beyeler-Yvarra, Seçil Binboga, Ibiayi Briggs, Irene Brisson, Amy Brodeur, Cammy Brothers, Adrienne Brown, Ultan Byrne, Gülru Çakmak, Bruno Carvalho, Erik Carver, Jill H. Casid, Zeynep Çelik Alexander, Yichuan Chen, Arianne Chernock, Julia Christensen, Iván-Nicholas Cisneros-Rangal, Joseph Clarke, Charles L. Davis II, Maur Dessauvage, Pawan Dhingra, Arindam Dutta, Edward Eigen, Burak Erdim, Jesús Escobar, Sebastiaan Faber, Robert Fishman, Justin Fowler, Antonio Furgiuele, Dante Furioso, Lucia Galaretto, Ee Bee Gan,Rania Ghosn, Brian Goldstein, Michael Golec, Jia Yi Gu, Sharon Haar, Lisa Haber-Thomson, Orit Halpern, John Harwood, Frances Hasso, Sarah Hearne, Martin Hershenzon, Andrew Herscher, Hilde Heynen, Michael Ann Holley, Matthew C. Hunter, Timothy Hyde, Alison Isenberg, Janna Israel, Lauren Jacobi, Ruo Jia, Matthew L. Jones, Konstantina Kalfa, Pujan Karambeigi, Farhan Karim, Pamela Karimi, Sean Keller, Ateya Khorakiwala, Shelby Kendrick, Joy Knoblauch, Roy Kozlovsky, Matthew Lasner, Jesse LeCavalier, Rachel Lee, Ana María León Crespo, Ayala Levin, Robert Levit, Mary Lou Lobsinger, Sebastiaan Loosen, Albert José-Antonio López, Sarah Lynn Lopez, Fabiola López-Durán, Alexander Luckmann, Reinhold Martin, Alexandra Masgras, Jonathan Massey, Francesco Maranelli, Diana Martinez, John J. May, Adi Meyerovitch, Krista Mileva-Frank, Peter Minosh, Daniel B. Monk, Nikki Moore, Keith Moxey, Michelle Murphy, M. Ijlal Muzaffar, Albert Narath, Alona Nitzan-Shiftan, Ginger Nolan, Bryan Norwood, Michael Osman, Todd Palmer, Melany Sun-Min Park, Petros Phokaides, Hannah Pivo, Emmanuel Pratt, [Panayiota Pyla(/people/panayiota-pyla), Mark Rakatansky, Daria Ricchi, Elihu Rubin, Michelangelo Sabatino, Cecilia Resende Santos, Beril Sarisakal Erkent, Felicity D. Scott, Laila Seewang, Javairia Shahid, Aaron Shkuda, Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió, Anooradha Iyer Siddiqi, Maxwell Smith-Holmes, Lori Smithey, Richard M. Sommer, Lukasz Stanek, Sara Stevens, Bryan Stringer, McKenzie Stupica, Yichang Sun, Zhijian Sun, Jordan Suter, Meredith TenHoor, Pamudu Tennakoon, Amy Thomas, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Olga Touloumi, Anna Vallye, Kathy Velikov, Alla Vronskaya, Benjamin Weisgall, Mechtild Widrich, Cary Wolfe, Claire Zimmerman

Bolded names include current and former board members.

Current Board of Directors

Daniel M. Abramson (Boston University), Treasurer
Lucia Allais (Columbia University)
Zeynep Çelik Alexander (Columbia University)
Charles L. Davis II (University of Texas, Austin)
Edward Eigen (Harvard University)
Timothy Hyde (MIT)
Lauren Jacobi (MIT)
Pamela Karimi (The University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth), Chair
Ayala Levin (UCLA)
M. Ijlal Muzaffar (RISD)
Michael Osman (UCLA)
Laila Seewang (Portland State University)
Meredith TenHoor (Pratt Institute), Editor

Managing Editor

Elliott Sturtevant

Copy Editing

Linda Walsh

Special Thanks

Dianne Harris, Krister Holmes, Peter Kracht, Jacob Moore, Julian Serna, Jonathan D. Solomon, Gwendolyn Wright

Get Involved Support Aggregate

Sponsors

The Graduate School of Design, Harvard University

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada

John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design, University of Toronto

The Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts

The University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth